Sunday, April 18, 2010

Preparing rudder moulds

After the initial layers of epoxy, the mould surface was left rather rough.  I'm not sure whether this was due to the "wood" rising, dust not available to the vacuum treat being lifted to the surface, or other explanations.  Some serious sanding was needed anyway.  I started a bit last week, but today Torkil came over and we worked the moulds down from 120 grit to 600 and ended with a very smooth surface.  I guess about 5 rounds of waxing now, then the Norslipp and we are good to laminate the skin with UD.

Torkil and the moulds after the first layer of wax has been applied.

2 comments:

CrashGybe 22 said...

Hi Tor,
We also found this with MDF, but I guess that your epoxy was harder to sand than our MDF glue finish. We found that it took little effort to get to a glass like finish and I suspect that with epoxy yours will go the distance.

JanuskieZ said...

Hi... Looking ways to market your blog? try this: http://bit.ly/instantvisitors